Mark-Bradley_tandemTT

The Classic League is the club’s handicap competition for rides against the clock. It’s based on a series of Wednesday evening trials around Chew Lake (8.3 miles) and the Club’s open time trial events. All riders are welcome to ride the Club events but only full Club members will qualify for Classic League points (this includes 2nd claim members).

In 2023 we initiated a Road Bike series alongside the main competition. Each week the riders on road bikes get their own set of results as well as being included in the overall league. It’s only the overall league that qualifies for prizes, road bikes are for fun and (hopefully) as a stepping stone to full on open time trial participation.

And … we need you to help!

The club relies on volunteers, and volunteering for the Classic League is one of the easiest ways to put back into the club. All of the organisation for the event has been done already, it really is just your time from 6pm on a Wednesday evening we need; the signup rota and full instructions can be found here. And of course, not only do you get the participants’ undying gratitude, plus 25 points towards your league total, you’ll become a VIP member and earn VIP reward points too!

There are:

  • 16 club events
  • 5 open events organised by Bristol South CC

Classic league schedule 2024

DateDayEventDistanceCourseStart Time
24th MarchSunClub Open 25 TT25.0 milesU1709:00
10th AprilWedClub TT at Chew Lake8.3 milesUC25119:00
13th AprilSatClub Open 10 TT10.0 milesU7B14:00
17th AprilWedClub TT at Chew Lake8.3 milesUC25119:00
24th AprilWedClub TT at Chew Lake8.3 milesUC25119:00
1st MayWedClub TT at Chew Lake8.3 milesUC25119:00
8th MayWedClub TT at Chew Lake8.3 milesUC25119:00
15th MayWedClub TT at Chew Lake8.3 milesUC25119:00
22nd MayWedClub TT at Chew Lake8.3 milesUC25119:00
29th MayWedClub TT at Chew Lake8.3 milesUC25119:00
5th JuneWedClub TT at Chew Lake8.3 milesUC25119:00
12th JuneWedClub TT at Chew Lake8.3 milesUC25119:00
19th JuneWedBrian Weatherly Club TT at Chew Lake – 3 laps25 milesUC251/2519:00
26th JuneWed Club TT at Chew Lake8.3 milesUC25119:00
3rd JulyWedClub TT at Chew Lake7.6 milesUC25119:00
6th JulySatClub Open 50 TT50 milesU109/5009:00
10th JulyWedClub TT at Chew Lake8.3 milesUC25119:00
17th JulyWedClub TT at Chew Lake8.3 milesUC25119:00
24th JulyWedClub TT at Chew Lake8.3 milesUC25119:00
31st JulyWedClub TT at Chew Lake8.3 milesUC25119:00
7th AugustWedClub TT at Dundry Highridge1.4 milesUCH37719:00
11th AugustSunClub Open 100 TT100 milesU10907:00
20th OctoberSunClub Open Hillclimb (Burrington)2 milesUH2609:00

Entry Fees for the open events are paid to the organizers of those events (typically £12-£16 ).
The fees for all the other events are paid to the Bristol South organiser (see the events page); £4 per event.

Courses and meeting points

The majority of the Classic League events take place on Wednesday nights as a single lap of UC251 around Chew Lake (pictured). The Open Events and final Hill Climb courses are listed below.

UC251 (8.3m): Entrance to small picnic area on unclassified road on north side of Chew Valley lake (OS grid ref 579609).  NB – not the picnic area with the cafe. View on Strava.

U7B (10m):  Large lay-by on west side of A38, approx 400m south of Newport (OS grid ref 698970). View on Strava

U17 (25m): Layby in Woodford (OS grid ref 692959). View on Strava

U109/50 (50m): HQ Hawkesbury Upton Village Hall. Start in layby just east of Didmarton on A433 before BP petrol station. View on Strava

UCH377 Dundry Highridge (1.6m) : Sign-on is at the top of the hill. Start by the post box outside no 135 Highridge Road, Bishopsworth. View on Strava

Latest event result and overall Classic League 2024 so far

Results for the Classic League TT at Chew Lake (8.3 miles) held on May 22 2024

PlaceNameClubTypeActual Time:AveHandicap:Net Time:Points:
1Harry CoddUniversity of Bath CCTT0.18.4026.678600.18.400
2Samuel NisbetReflex RacingROAD0.18.4626.536400.18.460
3Robert BorekBristol South C.C.ROAD0.20.3424.21392.450.17.4918
4Daniel KempeBristol South C.C.TT0.21.3023.16283.250.18.0517
5Craig RockliffeBristol South C.C.TT0.22.4621.87415.050.17.4119
6Brandon StakerUniversity of Bath CCROAD0.23.2521.266900.23.250
7Robert LatchemSomer Valley C.C.ROAD0.26.0719.068300.26.070
8Mary Jane HutchinsonBristol South C.C.ROAD0.26.3918.68679.490.16.5020

Classic League standings – all bikes (best six point scores)

PositionNamePoints
1Jo Legge-Knight122
2Aaron Pascovitch120
3Mary Jane Hutchinson117
4Daniel Kempe106
5Mark Bradley98
6Simon Cox82
7Craig Rockliffe78
8Matt Porter-James71
9Justin Desyllas69
10Tom Burke-Nott66
11Robert Borek64
12Andy Legge-Knight56
13David Bolton52
14Esther Ive47
15Daniel Burbridge47
16Luke Smith36
17Andrew Matthews27
18Chris Chapman25
19Dave Cullen25
20Jaz Clarke25
21Ed Gallimore25
22Chris Pope19
23Ed Trenchard15
24Alice Duhem10
25Marek Bomba10
26Duncan McNair9

Road bike league (best six point scores)

PositionNamePoints
1Mary Jane Hutchinson117
2Jo Legge-Knight114
3Mark Bradley74
4Tom Burke-Nott68
5Robert Borek67
6Andy Legge-Knight66
7Simon Cox66
8Aaron Pascovitch56
9Daniel Kempe53
10Justin Desyllas51
11Matt Porter-James49
12David Bolton29
13Esther Ive29
14Chris Pope23
15Ed Trenchard15
16Marek Bomba12
17Duncan McNair11

The full results from the 2024 season are available to view here.

The full results from the 2023 season are available to view here.

The full results from the 2022 season are available to view here.

The full results from the 2021 season are available to view here.